Shared presentations
In response to COVID-19 impacting on our regular talks and meetings, the GSA has been sending members twice-weekly Geoscience emails containing links to digital presentations.
These presentations are created by various governments, universities, companies, associations and individuals. They feature GSA members sharing their research or work in either video, PowerPoint and podcast format.
Michael Anenburg: REE in Nolan's Bore style mineralisation
Milo Barham: How south coast beach sand tells the story of Australia's link to Antarctic rocks
Steve Barnes: Scale in mineral systems and the Nova deposit, WA
Vitor Barrote: 4D evolution of replacement-type VHMS ore systems in the Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia
Marissa Betts: Small Shelly Fossils
Teagan Blaikie: Interpreting the subsurface architecture of maar volcanoes using geologically constrained 3D gravity inversions. Examples from the Newer Volcanics Province, Western Victoria
Marita Bradshaw: What are the themes in the future of Australian Geoscience?
Dillon Brown - Evidence for Mesoproterozoic- & Cambrian-aged metamorphism from the high-grade rocks of central Tasmania: insights into the metamorphic history of western Laurentia and East Gondwana
Aaron Camens: Aaron discusses the marsupial lion Thylacoleo carnifex
Rebecca Carey: Explosions from the deep
Rebecca Carey: Feature Interview with Dr Rebecca Carey
Rebecca Carey: Volcanoes are 'the most spectacular landscapes on Earth'
Bénédicte Cenki-Tok: Partial melting, granulites, retrogression and their control on orogenic processes: Formation and preservation of HT/UHT terranes
Tim Chapman: Meteorites, volcanoes and Armageddon with Dr Tim Chapman
Mike Coffin: Mass Extinctions throughout Earth's history
Alan Collins: Probing into the Proterozoic—using full-tectonic models of the world to illuminate the Earth in deep time
Karen Connors: Solid Geology of the Central Eastern Fold Belt: insights from crustal architecture from crustal architecture
Stephen Cox: Gold bearing Fluids Prof with Stephen Cox (Part 1, Part 2)
Dorothy Close: Northern Territory: Over The Fence
Nathan Daczko: 1. Crust-mantle interaction: reactive melt ascent through the lower arc crust and 2. Detrimental effects of coupled dissolution-precipitation on geochronology
Paul Duuring: Genesis of Magnetite and Hematite Ores in BIF
Paul Duuring: Mapping Ore Deposits - The Basic Geological Methods
Chris Elders: Lessons for Mining From Oil and Gas
Rebecca Farrington: Underworld2: Multiphase rifting models
Melanie Finch: Development of shear planes in ductile shear zones: a numerical modelling approach
John Foden: Orogenesis terminated by mafic underplate delamination at prior passive rift margins: The Delamerian-Ross example
Diego Garcia-Bellido: Animal Dawn
Stephen Gallagher: From Monsoons to Desert: 50 Million Years of Australian Climate History
Gary Gibson: The volcanoes beneath your feet
David Giles: How innovative partnerships will grow Minerals and Mining in South Australia
Andy Gleadow: Murchison, the Moon & Me
Vic Gostin: Acraman asteroid impact at the dawn of animal life
Paul Gow: North West Minerals Province Deposit Atlas Launch
Paul Gow: Undercover Western Warramunga Province: The Rover Field revealed
Jacqueline Halpin: Geologists explain why Tasmania is different
Steve Hill: Parliament House Geology Tour
Ashleigh Hood: Ancient reefs reveal early history of life on Earth
Derek Hoy: Structural interpretation of the North Cloncurry geophysical survey
Corey Jago: Geology of the Dugald River Deposit
Sarah Jones: Early gold deposition in the Eastern Goldfields, Western Australia
Sarah Jones: Unravelling the D1 event: Evidence for early granite-up, greenstone-down tectonics in the Eastern
Martin Jutzeler: Recent Advances in Hazard Mitigation for Submarine Volcanism
Shimona Kealy: The earliest sea voyages to Australia: Maps, models, and anecdotes from the field
Brian Kennett: Intra-plate Volcanism in North Queensland and eastern New Guinea: A Cryptic Mantle Plume?
Ross Large: Precambrian atmosphere oxygen and ore deposits
Oskar Lindenmayer: Gemstones
Erin Martin: Supercontinents
Erin Martin: The core of Rodinia formed by the juxtaposition of opposed retreating and advancing accretionary orogens
Lucy McGee: Geological architecture and evolution
Peter McGoldrick: Lady Loretta (Primary lithogeochemical dispersion halos to Northern Australian sediment-hosted Zn-Pb-Ag deposits)
Sandra McLaren: Victorian Regional Geology
Ellen Moon: Environmental engineering in the 21st century: Why we *should* sweat the small stuff
Indrani Mukherjee: The Evolution of Life on Earth: Rethinking the 'Boring Billion’
Dietmar Müller: Reconstructing Plate Motions Over a Billion Years of Earth History
Dietmar Müller: Understanding the contribution of mantle convection to surface topography
Yakup Niyazi: Offshore volcanoes tell a story of Australia's geological past
Brad Opdyke: Interview on the Bearth Podcast
Karin Orth: Volcano expert Karin Orth explains the volcano near Long Beach in Sandy Bay
John Paterson: Craft beers, trilobites and Lagerstätten with John Paterson
Adele Pentland: Ferrodraco
Franco Pirajno: Civilisation exists by geological consent, subject to change without notice’: the story of Pompeii
Gilbert Price: What happened to Australia's Ice Age Megafauna?
Tom Raimondo: Beyond the Ice, the virtual tour of Hallett Cove
Mike Rickard: Mike Rickard Biography
Angela Riganti: Glass-plate negative collection of the Geological Survey of Western Australia
Teagan Romyn - Felsic metastability during continental subduction: The Norwegian Western Gneiss Complex as a case study
Rob Rutherford: Innovation and Sweat – Red Metal’s Grass Roots Exploration Activities in NW Queensland
Steve Salisbury: Australia's Jurassic Park
Ioan Sanislav: A re-evaluation of genetic models for copper mineralization in Mount Isa Inlier
Peter Schaubs: Numerical Simulation of Critical Mineral System Geological Processes
Carl Spandler: Unconformity-related REE ore deposits: a new mineralization style
Caroline Tiddy: Mineral systems in eastern Proterozoic Australia
Alexa Troedson: Warrumbungle National Park Geotrails
Kelly Tucker: Geoheritage: Conserving our geological heritage & promoting geotourism
Teresa Ubide: Volcano alert! Towards predicting volcanic eruption
Yulia Uvarova: New technologies for exploration and ore discovery
Rick Valenta: Complex Orebodies Program Update
Silvia Volante: 1.6 Ga Orogeny related to the final assembly of Nuna: structural and metamorphic evolution of the Georgetown Inlier (NE Australia)
Martin Van Kranendonk: The search for life on Mars
Claire Wade: The Gawler Craton mantle and mineralisation from the geochemical and isotopic record
Kathryn Waltenberg: An Isotopic Atlas of Australia: a window into the geological evolution of the Australian continent
Malcolm Walter: Fossil stromatolite from the Hamersley Ranges
Clive Willman: Geoscience: Beneath the Australian Alps
Clive Willman: Islands of Gold in an Ocean of Land - evolution and the mineral potential of the Macquarie Arc
Clive Willman: The Stavely Arc – uncovering the geological evolution of western Victoria
Tom Wise: Our best foot forward in new / old terrane, Delamerian Orogen progress
Ian Withnall: On the trail of the Ice-age Floods: geotouring in the Channelled Scablands of Eastern Washington State, USA
Mario Zelic: Analysis of geochemical datasets with deep learning: an application to WACHEM database