2023 Award Recipients
|
Celine Anderson, PhD,
ANU, ACT
|
$5,000
|
Hydrogeological controls on Australian alpine water and the potential impacts of climate change on stream flow generation – soil-moisture probes and piezometers to maintain and extend the current hydrological monitoring array in the Snowy Mountains region.
|
Josh Reid,
PhD,
UQ, QLD |
$1,500 (Honourary award) |
Age, source and diagenesis of carbonate sediments in leeward and windward coral cays, One Tree and Heron islands, Great Barrier Reef, QLD – fieldwork and core collection on One Tree Island to improve temporal context of coral cay accumulation. |
Mark Williams,
PhD,
UTAS, TAS |
$1,500
(Honourary award) |
Digital tools for effective geoconservation and geotourism in geoparks – fieldwork to collect data with drones and mobile data collection tools and develop annotated 3D models of the geosites. |
Eleanor Beidatsch,
Honours,
UNE, NSW |
$1,000 |
United by opal: an autoethnography of disabled empowerment in geoscience – to attend Australian Earth Sciences Convention and present on diversity and inclusion in geoscience. |
Emily Conn,
Honours,
UTAS, TAS |
$1,000 |
Sediment Core Stratigraphy at Havre, Kermadec Arc/Rangitahua – to attend Oceanic Volcanism Workshop at GEOMAR (Germany) and present on deep submarine volcanism from three sediment cores collected on the slopes of Havre. |
Samuel Keller,
Honours,
UWA, WA |
$1,000 |
Refining the metamorphic evolution of the western Albany-Fraser Orogen, Western Australia – to undertake in-situ U-Pb age dating of metamorphic monazite from the Mount Barren Group and the western Nornalup Zone, Western Australia. |
Bronwen Lee,
Honours,
Uni of Adelaide, SA |
$1,000 |
Subduction zone metamorphism in eastern Australia – to attend the Australian Earth Sciences Convention (Perth). |
Sabrina Newton,
Honours,
UQ, QLD |
$1,000 |
The environmental risks associated with hidtoric mine tailings in Broken Hill, NSW – to undertake leaching procedure to determine toxic elements in tailings and attend International Conference on Environment, Energy and Waste Management (Sydney). |
Andrew Prior,
Masters,
Uni of Melbourne, VIC |
$1,000 |
Timing and Provenance of the Paleozoic Grampians Group, western Victoria: U-Pb dating of diagenetic xenotime and detrital zircons – to undertake U-Pb age dating on diagenetic xenotime from sandstone sequences of the Grampians Group. |
2022 Award Recipients
|
Acacia Clark, PhD,
UTAS, TAS |
$5,000 |
Silicic Explosive Volcanism: understanding the conditions of steady and unsteady eruptive behaviour of silicic magma, the Kaharoa 1315 eruption from Mount Tarawera, New Zealand – conduct fieldwork on the Kaharoa deposits, New Zealand, to collect stratigraphic information, drone footage and samples.
|
Lauren Gorojovsky, PhD,
Macquarie Uni, NSW |
$1,500 (Honourary award) |
Sulfur, selenium and tellurium systematics as a function of oxygen fugacity in mantle-derived melts – undertake major and trace element characterisation and imaging of samples from different melt oxidation states. |
Alanis Olesch-Byrne, PhD,
JCU, QLD |
$1,500 (Honourary award) |
The role of structurally-controlled saline fluid flow in the formation of Australia’s Rare Earth Element deposits – prepare and analyse thin sections with scanning electron microscope and microprobe to compare the composition of fluid inclusions in key minerals in the shear zone and ore deposit in Mount Isa, QLD. |
Marissa Higgins, Honours, ANU, ACT |
$1,000 |
Characterising the geology, mineralogy and geochemistry of the Yin ironstone-hosted Rare Earth Element prospect in the Gascoyne region of Western Australia – attend field trips and Specialist Group presentations at the Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Petrology (SGGMP) conference in Perth in November 2022. |
Thomas Leckie, Honours,
UNE, NSW |
$1,000 |
Unravelling exotic arc collisions on the Gondwana margin, Eastern Australia – analyse detrital zircons extracted from various igneous clasts, matrix material and tuffaceous beds by U-Pb-Hf Laser Ablation multi-collector Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry. |
Alyssa Negus, Masters,
QUT, QLD |
$1,000 |
Fractional crystallisation in three dimensions: an exploration of lateral fractionation in an Archean mafic sill – fieldwork in the Tasman Peninsula to examine extensive outcrops of dolerite, which are less deformed than their counterparts in other Australian locations. |
Samantha Phelan, Masters,
Uni of Melbourne, VIC |
$1,000 |
Formation and source of the Pliocene-Quaternary volcanism in the Highlands Region of Papua New Guinea – preparation of polished thin sections to be used to determine major and trace element data by EPMA and LA-ICP MS. |
2021 Award Recipients |
Jean-Antoine Gazi, PhD, Macquarie Uni, NSW |
$5,000 |
The detrimental effect of melt-mediated coupled dissolution-precipitation processes on zircon geochronology – experimental studies of zircon-melt interactions integrated with investigations of natural samples from Norway and East Antarctica. |
Samantha March, PhD,
University of Adelaide, SA
|
$3,000 (Honourary award) |
The geodynamic framework of Proterozoic Central Australia – fieldwork and sample collection in the South Australian Craton and North Australian Craton (Central Australia) to constrain the Proterozoic history and tectonic framework. |
Tom England, Masters, Macquarie Uni, NSW |
$1,000 (Honourary award) |
Magma transport and ascent timescales at Australian Cenozoic Volcanoes – to conduct fieldwork and collect samples from the Atherton Volcanic Province (QLD) to construct models of magma transport from source to surface. |
Catherine Brown, Masters, Queensland University of Technology, QLD |
$1,000 |
Short-term temporal-compositional trends in monogenetic basaltic volcanism: the Coalstoun Lakes volcanic field – fieldwork and sample collection of an extensive lava flow field in southern Queensland to identify the source vent and characterise lava flow architecture. |
Elowen Amos, Honours,
Uni of Melbourne, VIC |
$1,000
|
Marine oxygenation and the rise of animals – fieldwork and sample collection in the Flinders Ranges (SA) to examine the Neoproterozoic-Cambrian boundary through combined sedimentological-geochemical methods. |
Celine Anderson, Honours,
Uni of Canberra, ACT
|
$1,000
|
Subsurface hydrological processes and pathways operating at a hillslope scale within alpine and sub-alpine environments of the Kosciusko Region – equipment and fieldwork to examine hillslope hydrological behaviour of various aquifers. |
Kimberly Edwards, Masters,
Uni of Adelaide, SA
|
$1,000
|
Oxygen isotopes in Australian plant phytoliths as a proxy for past climates and environments – to analyse oxygen isotopes of soil phytoliths to assess the extent to which these reflect climate and surface hydrology. |
Till Gallagher, Honours,
Uni of Tasmania, TAS
|
$1,000
|
Emplacement processes of the St Marys Porphyrite – to analyse samples for whole-rock chemistry and U/Pb geochronology to define the contact/boundary relationship. |
Stephanie Richter-Stretton, Honours,
Uni of New England, NSW
|
$1,000
|
Resolving the biostratigraphy, chemostratigraphy and lithology of the Second Plain Creek Member, Bunkers Graben, central Flinders Rangers – to acquire stable isotope data and integrate with fossil data to improve chronostratigraphic resolution. |