WA Division Awards

Award Types
The following Medals and prize are awarded by the WA Division on an annual basis:

Gibb Maitland Medal  

Awarded for substantial contributions to geoscience in Western Australia, with particular consideration given to contributions that relate to the occurrence or discovery of mineral resources

Talbot Medal
Awarded to the geology student completing the best BSc Honours thesis at The University of Western Australia with a significant fieldwork component

GSA Medal (of the WA Division)
Awarded to the outstanding student completing the BSc (Applied Geology) degree at Curtin University of Technology

WACE Prize (Formerly referred to as the TEE Prize)  
Awarded to the student with the best aggregate score in the Earth and Environmental Sciences WA Certificate of Education

   Gibb Maitland Medal
            Awardees

2017 - I. M. Tyler
2016 - K. Grice
2015 - G. C. Begg
2014 - R. Anand
2013 - T. C. McCuaig
2012 - S. W. Halley
2011 - S. J. Barnes
2010 - T. J. Griffin
2009 - D. P. Commander
2008 - No Award
2007 - P. J. Eadington
2006 - No Award
2005 - J. M. A. Hronsky
2004 - M. Kneeshaw
2003 - K. Grey
2002 - C. R. M. Butt
2001 - E. A. Howell
2000 - C. B. Smith
1999 - R. H. Mazzucchelli
1998 - 
W. K. Witt
1997 - No Award
1996 - R. Hill
1995 - N. J. Archibald
1994 - No Award
1993 - D. R. Kennedy
1992 - No Award
1991 - R. E. Smith
1990 - P. E. Playford
1989 - R. D. Gee
1988 - R. Morris
1987 - A. F. Trendall
1986 - D. I. Groves


         Talbot Medal
            Awardees

2017 - 
2016 -
2015 - E. Kerr
2014 - T. Ayliffe
2013 - S. Kane
2012 - S. Rennick
2011 - M. Collins
2010 - A. Benincasa
2009 - J. Martindale
2008 - M. Smerilli
2007 - No Award
2006 - R. Pallister
2005 - E. McCartain
2004 - S. Nichols
2003 - Z. Seat
2002 - N. Karelse
2001 - A. Passmore
2000 - P. Cope
1999 - S. King
1998 - 
R. Hill
1997 - E. Van Nort
1996 - M. Green
1995 - D. J. Holden
1994 - M. Alvin
1993 - A. R. Clark
1992 - M. Stiles
1991 - W. C. Lau
1990 - C. E. Everett
1989 - D. N. Castleden
1988 - J. W. Libby
1987 - I. M. Groves
1986 - A. Lungan
1985 - R. G. Parkinson
1984 - A. C. Crow
1983 - S. B. Kasteel
1982 - J. Parks
1981 - R. G. Skirrow
1980 - K. D. Munroe