Tasmanian Division Awards

Award Types
The following awards are annually bestowed by the Tasmanian Division:

W. H. Twelvetrees Medal

The medal is to be awarded at the discretion of the Tasmanian Division of the Geological Society of Australia, usually annually, to recognize important contributions to the Earth Sciences within Tasmania (including Macquarie Island), or for outstanding contributions to Earth Sciences while resident in Tasmania. In the spirit of W H Twelvetrees, contributions shall be considered to include meritorious feats of geological exploration in Tasmania or elsewhere; significant published works; or meritorious service to the Earth Sciences.

Two or more members of the Society can nominate a member for the award by submitting to the Divisional Committee the name of the candidate, biographical data, and a citation in about 300 words describing the candidate's work and its significance. Nominations will be valid for up to five years after the nomination date. The medal may be awarded posthumously if the candidate was alive at the time of first nomination.

Please click here to view the biography of William Harper Twelvetrees.

S. W. Carey Prize 
For the best B.Sc. Honours thesis in the geological sciences at the University of Tasmania

Max Banks Prize 
For the best 2nd year Geology student at the University of Tasmania




Andrew McNeill presenting the W. H. Twelvetrees Medal to Max Banks in 2011 - photo courtesy Andrew McNeill


Garry Davidson presenting the W. H. Twelvetrees Medal to Nic Turner in 2012 - photo courtesy Andrew McNeill

W. H. Twelvetrees Medal   
            Awardees

2017 - Not Awarded
2016 - Ron Berry
2015 - David Leaman
2014 - Not Awarded
2013 - Clive Calver
2012 - Nic Turner
2011 - Max Banks
2010 - Keith Corbett

       S. W. Carey Prize
            Awardees

2017 -
2016 - Declan Radford
2015 - Bronson Rogers
2014 - Naomi Potter
2013 - Jacob Mulder
2012 - Michael Dunne &
            Andrew Kleeman
2011 - Michael Gill
2010 - Paul Donaldson
           & Markus Staubman
2009 - Matt Cracknell
2008 - Amanda Geard
2007 - Tom Lorimer
2006 - Wijnand van Eijndthoven
2005 - Joel Kitto
2004 - Edward (Ned) Howard
2003 - Kate Godber
2002 - Bronwyn Kimber &
            Krystyn Saunders
2001 - Tim Ireland
2000 - Ben Harper &
            Ashley Howlett
1999 - 
Kieren Howard
1998 - 
Racquel Kolkert
1997 - Jan Klaere
1996 - Michael Teen
1995 - Nick Direen
1994 - Tony Donaghy &
            Jason Whitehead

       Max Banks Prize 
            Awardees

2017 - Richard James
2016 - Xin Ni Seow
2015 - Thomas Schaap
2014 - Georgia Wulf-Rhodes
2013 - Cory Bellchambers
2012 - 
James Stone
2011 - Jacob Mulder
2010 - Chris Thaus
2009 - Joshua Greene
2008 - No award
2007 - Matt Cracknell
2006 - Genevieve Bremner
2005 - Benjamin Plunkett
2004 - Tegan Kelly &
           Galen Pettigrew
2003 - Kathryn Harris 
2002 - Edward Howard
2001 - Ian Wilson
2000 - Darren Griggs
1999 - Timothy Ireland &
           Adam Morrell
1998 - Ashley Howlett
1997 - David Close
1996 - David Dedenczuk 
1
995 - Michael Skirka
1994 - David Nielsen
1993 - Nicholas Direen
1992 - Justin Giles-Clark
1991 - Jason Whitehead
1990 - Ross Daley