Cradle Mountain, Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, Tasmania

Tasmania

Talks & Events
28 June 2018 – TAS Division Meeting 
Speaker: Rebecca Carey
Topic: Evolution of the 2018 Kilauea East Rift Eruption, Hawai'i
Location: Main Lecture Theatre, School of Earth Sciences, University of Tasmania
Time: 6:00pm

Previous Division Meetings

31 May 2018 – TAS Division Annual General Meeting
Speaker: Claire Kain (MRT)
Topic: Alluvial fan flooding and debris flow hazard at Caveside, Tasmania: A sediment and modelling analysis of the 2011 and 2016 events


7 April 2018 – TAS Division Field Trip
Location: Near Maydena

22 March 2018

Speaker: Dr Adam Soule (Chief Scientist of the National Deep Submergence Facility, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute)
Topic: Humans, Robots, and the most active volcanic systems on Earth


12 October 2017
Topic: PNG and the minerals potential of the Papuan Peninsula
Speaker: Bob Findlay

24 August 2017
Topic: Geotrourism in Tasmania
Speakers: Ralph Bottrill, Clive Calver, Keith Corbett, Peter Manchester and Andy Spate

12 July 2017
Topic: Using geophysics to empower communities to study and understand the Earth beneath their feet
Speaker: Michelle Salmon, ANU


1 June 2017
Topic: A new view on the initiation of intra-oceanic arcs: adventures in the SW Pacific and Ordovician of the Lachlan Fold Belt
Speaker: Dr. Sebastien Meffre, University of Tasmania


6 March 2017 

Topic: Where can geology take you?
Speaker: Professor Ross Large

Committee

Chair: Andrew McNeill
E: andrew.mcneill@stategrowth.tas.gov.au

Vice Chair: Matt Ferguson
E: matt.f76@gmail.com

Secretary: Karin Orth
E: 

karin.orth@utas.edu.au



Treasurer: Jacqui Halpin
E: jahalpin@utas.edu.au

Membership Officer: Rebecca Carey
E: rebecca.carey@utas.edu.au

Newsletter Editor
Karin Orth
E: 

karin.orth@utas.edu.au



Committee Members

Sebastien Meffre
E: smeffre@utas.edu.au

Grace Cumming
E: Grace.Cumming@stategrowth.tas.gov.au

Peter McGoldrick
E: P.McGoldrick@utas.edu.au

Phil Sansom
E: psansom@iinet.net.au

Mike Vicary
E: Mike.vicary@stategrowth.tas.gov.au

Heritage representative
Clive Calver
E: clivecalver@gmail.com

Sean Johnson
E: sean.johnson@ucc.ie


Rock Garden representative
Ralph Bottrill
E: Ralph.Bottrill@dier.tas.gov.au