Mereenie Sandstone at Seymour Range, Northern Territory - image courtesy Verity Normington

Northern Territory

Talks & Events

Upcoming Division Meetings

TBA

 

Previous Division Meetings

7 November 2018 – 2018 Haddon Forrestor King Medal Seminar (Joint GSA NT Division/ASEG/AusIMM)
Speaker: Speaker: David R Cook (CODES, TMVC, UTAS)
Title: Porphyry copper, gold and molybdenum deposits - new geochemical exploration methods to aid discovery

31 October 2018 – NT Division Technical Presentation
Speaker: Neil Fernandes, PhD Candidate, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering, Queens University, Ontario
Title: The Proterozoic Vazante - Paracatu district, Brazil: Meta-siliciclastic rocks as potential metal sources of carbonate-hosted Zn-mineralization

14 September 2018 – NT Division Talk
Speakers: David L Huston (speaker), Michael Doublier (Geoscience Australia), Sally Pehrsson (Geological Survey of Canada), Bruce Eglington (University of Saskatchewan), Steve Piercey (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Topics
: Secular variations of tectonometallogenic systems 

24 August 2018  
Speakers: Gary Price (Bowgan Minerals, speaker) and Aaron Brown
Topic: Exploration of the 8 Fingers uranium prospect using biogeochemical methods, Bowgan Uranium Project, Barkly tablelands, Northern Territory

 

18 May 2018  
Speakers: Nassar Pragt and Pierre-Olivier Bruna (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
Topic: Reconstructing the geological history and predicting fracture network arrangement in the McArthur Basin, NT Australia

 

2 February 2018
Speaker: Dr Grant Cox (University of Adelaide)
Topic: The Neoproterozoic: from Snowball Earth to Atmospheric Oxygenation

31 January 2018
NT Division Annual General Meeting

1 December 2017
Topic: Stinky mud, bacteria, and the Neoproterozoic rise of atmospheric oxygen
Speaker: Marcus Kunzmann, CSIRO and NTGS

16 Nov 2017
Topic: Use of botanical mapping as an exploration tool in the modern exploration environment: an example from exploration for Uranium, using Mitchell grass (sp: Astrebla lappacea) at the Bowgan project, Barkly tablelands, Northern Territory  
Speaker: 
Gary Price, Bowgan Minerals


21 April 2017
Topic: Biogeochemistry of the Velkerri Formation
Speaker: Dr Brian Cox, University of Adelaide


3 April 2017
Topic: The mid-Proterozoic (1.8–0.8 Ga) basin of northern Canada and their link to Australia
Speaker: Associate Professor Galen P. Halverson, Dpt of Earth and Planetary Sciences, McGill University


2 February 2017
Northern Territory Division Annual General Meeting

3 February 2017
Northern Territory Division Annual Dinner 

Other talks and events
TBA

Division Councillor Election Process for 2014-2018
Divisional Councillor Nomination Form
(Microsoft Word Document)

Committee

Chair: Christine Edgoose
E: christine.edgoose@nt.gov.au

Vice Chair: Jo Whelan
E: jo.whelan@nt.gov.au

Secretary: Verity Normington
E: verity.normington@nt.gov.au

Treasurer: Eloise Beyer
E: eloise.beyer@nt.gov.au

Stratigraphic Nomenclature subcommittee
Chair: Verity Normington
E: verity.normington@nt.gov.au