The Three Sisters at Echo Point, Katoomba - image courtesy Paul Harvey

Talks & Events

Monthly Division Meetings
Date: Talks are held the 2nd Thursday of the month

Monthly Meetings Presentations on YouTube
Click here if you want to watch the presentations from NSW Division Meetings online

Upcoming Meetings and Events
TBA

Past NSW Division Meetings, Events and Activities
13 October 2022 – GSA NSW Division Meeting
Speaker: Peter Bijl (Utrecht University)
Topic: The Cenozoic sea surface temperature evolution offshore Tasmania


20 September 2
022 – NSW Division Joint Meeting
Speaker: Caroline Perring (Principal Geologist, BHP)
Topic: The Geodynamic Setting of Komatiite-Hosted Fe-Ni-Cu Sulfide Deposits of the Agnew-Wiluna Belt, Yilgarn Block, Western Australia

Note: This is a joint meeting between the GSA NSW Division, SMEDG and SEG

8 September 2
022 – NSW Division Online Meeting
Speaker: Sonia Scarselli (Vice President, BHP Xplor)
Topic: Launch of BHP Xplor program


21 August 2
022 – Science in the Swamp
Details: As part of National Science Week, the GSA NSW Division is holding a stall at Science in the Swamp. Come along and learn about fossils and rocks!
Location: Dickens’ Lawn, Loch Avenue South, Centennial Park

14 August 2022 – Science in the Scrub 
Details: As part of National Science Week, the GSA NSW Division held a stall at Science in the Scrub
Location: Western Sydney Parklands

11 August 2
022 – NSW Division Online Meeting
Speaker: Heath Porteous (Exploration Manager, Cobalt Blue Holdings Ltd)
Topic: Broken Hill Cobalt Project


14 July 2022 – NSW Division Meeting
Details: This meeting was a face-to-face social and trivia night with small prizes

6-7 July 2022 - American Association of Petroleum Geologists Workshop
Location: This will be a hybrid event, held both in Sydney and online
Topic: Structural Geology and Our Future - The Role of Tectonic Geoscience in Energy Transition, Focusing on the Asia-Pacific Region
Details: Supported by the GSA NSW Division

9 June 2022 – GSA NSW Division AGM
Speaker Derya Guer (UQ, ANU)
Topic: Probing Earth’s past pulses with marine geophysical methods and scientific ocean drilling

21 April 2022 - NSW Division Online Meeting
Speaker: Patrick Makuluni (CSIRO, UNSW)
Topic: Reconstructing the Evolution of the Early Intracontinental Rift System in the Northern Carnarvon Basin, Australia

10 March 2022 - NSW Division Meeting
Speaker: Barney Stevens
Topic: Mismatch Between Metamorphism and Structure at Broken Hill, or Overturning the Overturning

10 February 2022 - NSW Division Online Meeting
Speaker: Heather Handley (University of Twente and Monash University)
Topic: In the news - volcanoes, earthquakes, tsunamis

Committee

Chair: 
Joanna Parr
E: [email protected]

Secretary 
Tom England, Macquarie University
E: [email protected]

Treasurer and Talk Co-ordinator: Sabin Zahirovic, University of Sydney
E:  [email protected]

Newsletter Editor:
Kelsie Dadd
Curious Minds – Girls in STEM
E: [email protected]

General Committee members:
Agi Burra
Tara Curlewis, Uniting Church in Australia
David Och, WSP
Patrick Smith, Australian Museum
Jonathon Leonard, University of Sydney
Katherine Li, University of Sydney

General Heritage Subcommittee:
Armstrong Osborne (Chair)
Phil Gilmore
Cressida Gilmore 
Paul Meszaros
Iain Paterson
Ian Percival


NOTE: Please contact Sabin Zahirovic if you have any ideas regarding speakers/topics for technical talks or require sponsors for membership