bluecurve
About the GSA Site Map Contact Us Disclaimer Home
logobottom
 
imagecurve1
imagecurve1

Divisions

New South Wales

Meetings

Info: meetings@nsw.gsa.org.au


GSA National Governing Council Elections and NSW Division Councillor

If you are considering becoming a Governing Councillor, know someone who may be interested
or are keen to know more the following information will be helpful.
Alternatively, please do not hesitate to contact the GSA office email businessmanager@gsa.org.au or (phone: 02 9290 2194).

For more information, click here: GSA Governing Council Election Process 2016
For more information, click here: Divisional Councillor Nomination Form


Next meeting

9 October 2015, Sydney
Exploring the deep: submarine volcanoes of the Kermadec Arc

Speaker: Dr Cornel de Ronde, Geological and Nuclear Sciences, New Zealand
Location: University of New South Wales, Mathews Theatre C
Time: 4.00-5.00 pm and refreshments aftwards!
For more information click here

Annual GSA-NSW Division Honours Night

The NSW division of the Geological Society of Australia holds an annual Honours Night
where the best earth science honours students from around NSW universities present
their research to the society.

2014
Erin Martin (University of Newcastle)
Kieran Jay Lowe (University of Wollongong)
Rhiannon Garrett (University of Sydney)
Erica Barlow (University of New South Wales) - best presentation of the night

2012
Emma Flannery (Macquarie University) - best presentation of the night
Lydia Belford (University of Newcastle)
Ryan Manton (University of Wollongong)
Timothy Chapman (University of Sydney)
Amanda Hanani (University of New South Wales)

2011
Rathini Mahendian (University of Technology, Sydney)
Jessica Cope (University of New South Wales)
Andrew Merdith (University of Sydney)
Paul Connolly (University of Wollongong)
Patrick Carr (Macquarie University)

2010
Emily Bathgate (University of Technology, Sydney)
Brigette Martel and Jak McCarroll (University of New South Wales)
Sabin Zahirovic (University of Sydney)
Chris Firth (Macquarie University)

Committee

Chair
Dr Ian Graham
School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW
Tel: 02 9385 8720
Email: i.graham@unsw.edu.au

Secretary
Dr Dioni Cendon
ANSTO, Lucas Heights
Tel: 02 9717 3937
Email: dioni.cendon@ansto.gov.au

Treasurer
Dane Burkett
Email: d.burkett@unsw.edu.au

Newletter Editor
Mira van der Ley
School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW
Email: m.vanderley@unsw.edu.au

Home Top
© 2011 Geological Society of Australia Incorporated
Please email any comments, suggestions or problems with the site to info@gsa.org.au or write/ring:
Suite 8, Front Office, Level 2, 141 Peats Ferry Road, Hornsby, NSW 2077 AUSTRALIA

Tel 02 9290 2194 Fax 02 9290 2198 International Tel +61 2 9290 2194 International Fax +61 2 9290 2198