bluecurve
About the GSA Site Map Contact Us Disclaimer Home
logobottom
 
imagecurve1
imagecurve1

Divisions

New South Wales

Meetings

Info: meetings@nsw.gsa.org.au

Talks are held the 2nd Thursday of the Month at the Rugby Club.

Click here for the April 2016 Newsletter


GSA National Governing Council Elections and NSW Division Councillor

If you are considering becoming a Governing Councillor, know someone who may be interested
or are keen to know more the following information will be helpful.
Alternatively, please do not hesitate to contact the GSA office email businessmanager@gsa.org.au or (phone: 02 9290 2194).

For more information, click here: GSA Governing Council Election Process 2016
For more information, click here: Divisional Councillor Nomination Form

Next meeting

12 May 2016, Sydney
Talk: Minerals you didn't know you cared about - a NSW perspective
Speaker: Cameron Perks, Managing Principal at CPIM Consulting

Where: Rugby Club, Circular Quay
Time: 5.30 -7.30pm
GSA talk will be held the second Thursday of the month.


14 July 2016, Sydney
Talk: Reaching new audiences — the evolving role of geological surveys
Speaker: Simone Meakin, Geological Survey of New South Wales, NSW Department of Industry, Maitland
Where: Rugby Club, Circular Quay
Time: 5.30 -7.30pm
GSA talk will be held the second Thursday of the month.
Abstract

 



Annual GSA-NSW Division Honours Night

The NSW division of the Geological Society of Australia holds an annual Honours Night
where the best earth science honours students from around NSW universities present
their research to the society.

2015
Wanchese M. Saktura (University of Wollongong)
Jessica M.J Walsh (University of Wollongong)
Uvana Meek (Macquarie University)
James Sippo (Southern Cross University)  - best presentation of the night
David Beckett (University of Newcastle)
Luke Hardiman (University of Sydney)
Carmen Braz (University of Sydney)
Ingrid Flemons (University of New South Wales)

2014
Erin Martin (University of Newcastle)
Kieran Jay Lowe (University of Wollongong)
Rhiannon Garrett (University of Sydney)
Erica Barlow (University of New South Wales) - best presentation of the night

2012
Emma Flannery (Macquarie University) - best presentation of the night
Lydia Belford (University of Newcastle)
Ryan Manton (University of Wollongong)
Timothy Chapman (University of Sydney)
Amanda Hanani (University of New South Wales)

2011
Rathini Mahendian (University of Technology, Sydney)
Jessica Cope (University of New South Wales)
Andrew Merdith (University of Sydney)
Paul Connolly (University of Wollongong)
Patrick Carr (Macquarie University)

2010
Emily Bathgate (University of Technology, Sydney)
Brigette Martel and Jak McCarroll (University of New South Wales)
Sabin Zahirovic (University of Sydney)
Chris Firth (Macquarie University)

Committee

Chair
Associate Professor Kelsie Dadd
Depart of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Macquarie University
Tel: 02 9385 8720
Email: kelsie.dadd@mq.edu.au

Secretary
Carmen Braz
Email: carmen.braz@sydney.edu.au

Treasurer
Anthony Lanati
Email: anthony.lanati@students.mq.edu.au

Newletter Editor
Mira van der Ley
School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW
Email: m.vanderley@unsw.edu.au

Paul Harvey, Macquarie University
Joanna Parr, CSIRO
Ly Lo, UNSW Undergraduate
Angela Lay, UNSW postgraduate
Graham Carr, formerly of CSIRO

Home Top
© 2011 Geological Society of Australia Incorporated
Please email any comments, suggestions or problems with the site to info@gsa.org.au or write/ring:
Suite 8, Front Office, Level 2, 141 Peats Ferry Road, Hornsby, NSW 2077 AUSTRALIA

Tel 02 9290 2194 Fax 02 9290 2198 International Tel +61 2 9290 2194 International Fax +61 2 9290 2198